Category Archives: Foreclosure
[…] To be effective, objections must be properly and timely raised in opposition to a summary judgment motion. For borrowers who need time to work out a loan modification or short sale, competent legal representation can be a worthwhile expenditure.

© 2013 Stephen Verbit. All rights reserved.

Effect of Failure of Spouse to Join in Mortgage of Homestead Property in Florida

Can a bank foreclose a mortgage against Florida homestead property owned by a married person when his or her spouse did not join in the mortgage?

Florida Constitution, Article X, Section 4(c) provides in pertinent part: “The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale, or gift….”  Thus, the Constitution requires the owner’s spouse to join in any alienation of the homestead property.

In the case of Pitts v.